Privacy policy
This privacy policy explains how The Norwegian Banks’ Guarantee Fund may collect, store, use and disclose personal data. Personal data is information that could be used to identify you as individual. 

1. Personal data we collect
We collect information about contact persons at our member banks. Personal data are also collected if you attend our conferences. If the deposit guarantee is triggered, we will collect personal data related to your customer relation with the relevant bank. The type of information we would normally collect is:
• Contact information: telephone numbers and addresses, including e-mail addresses 
• Legally required information: national ID number, name, address and other information required for reimbursement of depositors. We will collect this information from a third party, i.e. public sources and our member banks.


2. Why we collect the data 
We collect personal data mainly to administer banks’ memberships with us. Another main reason for collecting personal data, is our legal obligation as deposit insurer. 

The Norwegian Banks’ Guarantee Fund’s main purpose is to cover deposits up to NOK 2 million per depositor per member bank in the rare event that a member bank fails. Our legal obligation for collecting personal data is defined in the Financial Institutions Act chapter 19.

We also collect personal data by your consent. For example:
•    register to our conferences
•    entering into agreements
•    contacting our member banks and suppliers 

2.1. Communication with members and stakeholders
The Norwegian Banks’ Guarantee fund keeps bank representatives and stakeholders contact information. This includes personal data on members’ representatives, their auditors, advisors and analysts. The Financial Institutions Act requires that we keep our members updated on our operations.

2.2. Banks’ reporting to us
Member banks are obliged to report the information needed to calculate contributions to the fund as well as to conduct risk assessments. The Norwegian Banks’ Guarantee Fund may ask members for financial and any other information on operations. This information may contain personal data.  

2.3. Personal data on member banks’ customers
All member banks must comply with the regulation on data systems and reporting to The Norwegian Banks’ Guarantee Fund. The regulation defines the personal data collected, hereunder name, national ID number and account number. We conduct tests of information collected from member banks’ systems. For test purposes personal data are anonymised when possible. 

In the rare event of a reimbursement, we will send information on payout status to the estate. This information will contain personal data on the failed bank’s customers. 

According to the on Financial Institutions Act, the Norwegian Banks’ Guarantee Fund must cooperate with deposit guarantee schemes in the EU/EEA-region in the unlikely event of a failure of a branch. In such situations, we will exchange information containing personal data with deposit insurers within the EU/EEA.

2.4. How we protect your personal data
We keep your personal data safe and secure. We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

2.5. Your privacy rights
You as a data subject have rights in respect of personal data we hold on you. You have the right to request:
•    Access to your personal data. Your right may, however, be restricted by legislation. 
•    Correction of incorrect or incomplete data
•    Limitation of processing of your personal data if you contest the correctness or lawfulness. The processing will be restricted to storage only, until the correctness of the data can be proven, or it can be established whether our legitimate interests override your interests. 
•    Erasure of data in case:
o    You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason for processing 
o    You object to the processing and there is no legitimate reason for continuing the processing 
o    The processing is unlawful

2.6. For how long we keep your personal data
We will keep your data for as long as they are needed for the purposes for which your data was collected and processed or required by laws and regulations. 

One example where we are required to keep personal data is where the Bookkeeping Act impose us to keep the information.

 

3. Information to third parties and data processor agreements
We may share your personal data with others, such as authorities and the member bank from which we received the information about you. Before sharing we will always ensure that we comply with the relevant provisions on confidentiality that apply in the financial sector.

We have entered into agreements with suppliers that include processing of certain personal data on behalf of us. Data processing agreements regulate the responsibilities of the suppliers regarding personal data. Please contact us for further information on these agreements.

3.1. Cookies
When you visit bankenessikringsfond.no, we use Google Analytics, which is a tool for analysing your use of the website. The purpose of this is to develop statistics that we use to improve and further develop information services on the site. Examples of what the statistics provide is how many people visit different pages, how long the visit lasts, what websites users come from and what browsers they are using. The information is processed in an unidentified and aggregated form. Unidentified means that we cannot track the information we collect to the individual user.

You can set or change settings in the browser to accept or reject cookies. For more information about cookies, please visit our website: https://www.bankenessikringsfond.no/cookies/cookies-article216-1210.html.

4. Registration when contacting us
Phone calls are counted anonymously. The information is used for mapping the number of phone calls and for calling back. E-mails, including those received through the contact form on our web page, are stored so that we can answer them and improve the Q&A section on our web page. We use encryption to secure our e-mails, but kindly ask you not to enclose sensitive information as we cannot guarantee that your e-mail solution supports encryption. All in- and outgoing e-mails are scanned for virus and malware. 
Visitors must wear visitor’s badges and will often be asked to sign a declaration of confidentiality. At the entrance to our offices, we have set up a camera for security reasons.

You can set or change settings in the browser to accept or reject cookies. For more information about cookies, please visit our website:

5. Contact information 
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us by sending a message to: 
E-mail: firmapost@sikringsfondet.no
Mail: Bankenes sikringsfond, Pb. 2579, 0202 Oslo, Norge.
You may also lodge a complaint or contact the data protection authority in Norway, Datatilsynet, at datatilsynet.no.